Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 24th March 2015.

Cheshire & Warrington Enterprise Partnership (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates www.871candwep.co.uk (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We do not capture or store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via e-mail or by signing up to receive our enewsletter. The personal information you give us is used exclusively by us to provide you with current and future information about the Cheshire and Warrington Enterprise Partnership and our activity. We do not pass any of your personal data to outside organisations and/or individuals, except with your express consent.

 Data Protection Notice

Any personal information collected from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We have taken appropriate measures to keep users’ personal information secure. Any disclosures of information will be made only with your permission. We may use your name and e-mail address to contact you with information about future news and events.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number (“Personal Information”).

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Cheshire & Warrington Enterprise Partnership has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Cheshire & Warrington Enterprise Partnership may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.